2011 Archived Stories

 

Reinier Eenkema van Dijk Wins

International 420 ACCs

Nov. 19-20, 2011

Annapolis, MD

 

    Reinier Eenkema van Dijk and Spencer McDonough blast downwind

    on Saturday.  Photo courtesy Davis Gaynes/Annapolis YC

 

LYC sailor Reinier Eenkema van Dijk, with crew Spencer McDonough from Indian Harbor YC, won the International 420 class’s Atlantic Coast Championship, hosted by Annapolis YC.  Most of the top 420 sailors on the East Coast were present because the International 420 has returned as the boat to sail to qualify for the Youth World Championship.  Eenkema van Dijk won three races in breezy, chilly conditions on Saturday, and held on in the lighter, warmer conditions on Sunday for the win.  Several other LYC juniors were near the top of the leaderboard, with Casey Klingler in fourth, Harry Koeppel fifth, Claudia and Amanda Taselaar seventh, Ty Ingram and Henry Fernberger ninth, Thomas and John Gallagher 11th and Drew Gallagher 14th.  Results

 


LYC Members Honored at Annual Meeting

November 12, 2011

Larchmont, NY

 

   Jason Carroll accepts the 2011 Lipton-Martin Trophy from

   Commodore Dr. Carl Olsson.   Photo by Howie McMichael

 

The LYC Annual Meeting honors the accomplishments of the Club’s members and highlights the activities of each committee over the past year for the entire membership.  A select few members also receive annual awards.  The Lipton-Martin Trophy for the top performing LYC-flagged offshore yacht went to Jason Carroll and his Melges 32 Argo, who won the class’s national championship and two major European Melges 32 events in 2011.  The Benjamin A. Acker Trophy was awarded to Peter Beardsley and David Owen on Viper 161 Vicious Panda as the best placing LYC yacht in YRALIS one design racing.  The Frederick Martens Trophy, awarded from time to time to members or spouses of members who are determined by the Trustees to have performed extraordinary yachting or other services for LYC, was awarded to past race committee and winter sailing  chairman George Parthemos.  LYC members can view each committee’s annual report on the member homepage. 

 

    David Owen and Peter Beardsley’s Viper had the highest

    overall score among LYC one design classes in 2011. 

    Photo by Howie McMichael

 


LYC Places Second at Inaugural LIS

Ideal 18 Club Champs

October 16, 2011
Greenwich, CT

 

   Peter Beardsley and Gabe Jostrom pound to weather in Captain

   Harbor.

 

On a blustery October Sunday with winds gusting over 25 knots, LYC placed second overall at the first-ever Long Island Sound Ideal 18 Club Championship, hosted by Indian Harbor YC.  30 teams signed up for the event, rescheduled from August 28 after Hurricane Irene, but many did not leave the dock in the windy conditions, with many other teams heading out with extra crews and reefed mainsails.  Danny Pletsch, sailing triplehanded with Jen Spark and Pete Renehan, dominated the racing with three firsts in five races.  Peter Beardsley and Gabe Jostrom placed fifth.  Teresa Laughlin and Kate Manion, the lightest team by over one hundred pounds, suffered gear breakdowns and finished 21st.  Results

 


LYC Vipers Dominate High Performance Dinghy Open

October 8-9, 2011
Rye, NY

   Peter Beardsley and David Owen’s Vicious Panda lead 2nd place

   Brad Boston (white spinnaker) and HPDO winner Jason Carroll

   (black spinnaker) down the run at the HPDO.

   Photo courtesy Allen Clark/photoboat.com

 

LYC members took four of the top eight spots in the 28-boat Viper 640 division at the 2011 High Performance Dinghy Open hosted by American YC, including two of the three podium spots. Jason Carroll, with LYC member Chad Corning and Charles Swanson as crew, finished seven points ahead of three-time defending North American champion Brad Boston from Sarnia, Ontario (with LYC member Stephane Lautner crewing for Boston) to take the title. The all LYC-team of Peter Bauer, Doug Lynn and Gabe Jostrom placed third. Ted Ferrarone and crew Doug McKeige placed third in the 25-boat 505 division, a tune-up for the class’s North American championship the following week. Results .

   The Vipers were the largest class at the 2011 HPDO.

   Photo courtesy Allen Clark/photoboat.com

 


Danny Pletsch Wins Vanguard 15

National Championship

October 8-9, 2011
La Porte, TX

LYC member Danny Pletsch with crew Megan Magill teamed up to dominate the 2011 Vanguard 15 national championship, hosted by Houston YC.  Pletsch and Magill, who won the class’s 2008 nationals (hosted by LYC), finished first in each of the seven races in breezy conditions, with the second day of the regatta being canceled due to high winds.  Results

 


2011 Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta Largest Ever

October 8-9, 2011

Larchmont, NY

 

   The LYC launches were overflowing with collegiate sailing teams

   at the 2011 Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta. 

   Photo by Howie McMichael

 

LYC teamed with Storm Trysail for the eighth consecutive year to host the Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta. The event is unique in collegiate sailing, where teams are given the keys to borrowed keelboats over Columbus Day weekend.  The 2011 edition featured over 400 sailors on 47 boats.  For results, photos and recaps of the event, please visit the event website.

 

   The J/105 fleet was the largest at the 2011 event. 

   Photo by Howie McMichael

 


 

LYC Juniors Dominate Club 420 Mid Atlantics

October 8-9, 2011
Galesville, MD

LYC junior sailors dominated the 2011 Club 420 Mid Atlantic championships, placing two teams in the top three and five teams in the top 10 of the 63-team event.  Light air allowed for only two races on Saturday at West River Sailing Club, and no racing on Sunday.  Harry Koeppel and Finn Mundinger won the title with a perfect score, and Ty Ingram and Aisling Quirke placed third.  Other juniors in attendance included Reinier Eenkema van Dijk (5th), Casey Klingler (8th), Andrew Mollerus (9th), Thomas and John Gallagher (16th) and Drew and Nick Gallagher (19th).  Results.

 


LYC Places Third at US Team Racing Championship

Sept. 29-Oct. 2, 2011
La Porte, TX

 

   Team LYC (yellow sails) moves into a 1-2 down the run to take the

   lead.    Photo courtesy US Sailing / Adam Koch

 

Larchmont Yacht Club placed third at the 2011 Hinman Trophy, US Sailing’s Team Race Championship.  15 teams were selected by resume to compete at Houston YC for the championship, which was sailed in Vanguard 15s and featured warm air and moderate to strong winds.  LYC was represented at the event by skippers Danny Pletsch, Cardwell Potts and Michael Menninger, along with crews Megan Magill, Jamie Gilman and Madeline Jackson.  For results, photos, videos and press releases, please visit the event website.

 


LYC Hosts J/80 North American Championship

Sept. 28 - Oct. 2, 2011

Larchmont, NY

 

   Racing was tight at the J/80 North Americans. 

   Photo by John May.

 

LYC hosted the J/80 class’s North American Championship, managing 11 races over four days in excellent weather conditions.  Glenn Darden and Reese Hilliard from Fort Worth Boat Club in Texas won the title, with Les Beckwith of Wolfsboro, New Hampshire in second, and LYC sailors Kerry Klingler with Doug Lynn as crew in third.  Three of the 25 teams were from LYC.  Results

 


Christopher Dragon Wins Overall American YC Series Title

September 24-October 2, 2011
Rye, NY

Andrew Weiss’s J/122 Christopher Dragon won the IRC 5 class at the American YC Fall Series, and when combined with her score in the American YC Spring Series, won the Roger Sherman Trophy for best overall performance for the year between the two American YC events.  Roger Widmann’s Swan 42 Quintessence placed third in the Swan 42 class, Kerry Klingler placed second in the J/80s as a tune-up for the class’s North American Championship, Commodore Carl Olsson’s Morning Glory placed seventh out of 19 J/105s and Julian Croxall’s Jouster finished 16th in the J/105 class.  Results

 


LYC Hosts US Disabled Sailing Championship

September 23-25, 2011
Larchmont, NY

   The Paralympic double-handed boat of choice, the Skud 18,  

   competed at the 2011 Independence Cup.  Photo courtesy US Sailing

 

LYC hosted the 2011 Independence Cup, US Sailing’s championship for disabled sailors.  The fleet featured several past Paralympians, as well as a few hopefuls for 2012 in London.  Unfortunately, the breeze did not cooperate for much of the weekend, allowing for only four races for the Sonar and Skud-18 fleets, and three races in the 2.4 meter and Ideal 18 classes.  Results  /  Photos  /  Press releases  / 

Event website

 


LYC Hosts Star Centennial Regatta

Sept. 13-18, 2011
Larchmont, NY

 

   The Star Centennial Regatta attracted an international fleet to LYC. 

   Photo by Howie McMichael

 

LYC, home to some of the first Stars in the world 100 years ago, played host to over 100 Stars in honor of the class’s centennial anniversary.  Two dozen wooden and classic Stars raced against each other for two days in light to moderate conditions before the rest of the modern fleet appeared for three days of puffy northerlies and blustery and wavy easterlies.  US Sailing Team members Mark Mendelblatt and Brian Fatih dominated the fleet, which contained several past Olympic gold medalists, world and national champions.  For results, videos and photos of the racing, please visit the event website.  For a detailed recap of the regatta, please visit the Star class website

 

   The “classic plastics” enjoyed more benign conditions earlier in

   the week. Photo by Maureen Koeppel

 


SirenSong Wins LIS IRC Championship

Sept. 17-18, 2011
Riverside, CT

 

   SirenSong surfs downwind in Saturday’s easterly. 

   Photo courtesy Daniela Clark/photoboat.com

 

Thomas Carroll’s J/133 SirenSong was named the winner of the US-IRC Long Island Sound Championship, and two other LYC boats took podium places.  Carroll’s team scored four bullets in five races in breezy conditions to win the IRC-2 class, as well as the Shearwater Trophy for best overall performance.  Andrew Weiss’s J/122 Christopher Dragon won the first two races on Saturday to place second in the IRC-3 division, and Bud Heerde’s X-34 Maudelayne placed second in the PHRF Fall Classic portion of the regatta.  The regatta was hosted jointly by the Storm Trysail Club and Riverside Yacht Club.  Results

 

    Bud and Betsy Heerde's Maudelayne powers through the chop at

    the PHRF Classic.    Photo courtesy Daniela Clark/photoboat.com

 


LYC Hosts First-Ever Leukemia Cup

Sept. 10-11, 2011

Larchmont, NY

LYC added a new regatta to its racing calendar in 2011: the Leukemia Cup, run in partnership with the Westchester Chapter of the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.  55 keelboats participated Saturday in a day-long distance race known as the “Fall Edlu”, followed by around-the-buoys racing on Sunday, while 72 Optimists and 24 420s and Vanguard 15s raced on shorter courses both days.  The regatta raised over $100,000 to invest in research and find cures for blood cancers.  For results and photos, please visit the event website

 

   The 2011 Leukemia Cup featured one of the most diverse fleets of

   the year, with Optimists racing in the shadow of Shields and J/122s.

   Photo by Tom Spelman.

 


LYC Teams Compete in 2011 Vineyard Race

Sept. 2-4, 2011
Stamford, CT

    Gus Carlson’s Aurora, shortly after the start of the 2011

    Vineyard Race

 

LYC teams competed scored podium finishes in the 2011 Vineyard Race.  Winds were back to normal this year after the fleet sailed a shortened course the prior two years due to light airs in 2009 and high winds in 2010.  The 2011 Race was instead characterized by a tremendous amount of floating flotsam after floods from Hurricane Irene. READ MORE.

 


LYC Juniors Continue Successful

Summer Season

August 2011

   LYC hosted the 2011 JSA Optimist Championship August 10-11,

   completing six races in two days.

 

LYC juniors continued to sail fast in the August heat, taking home trophies from all parts of the East Coast and competing in major championships. The highlight of the month was Katie DeVore and Caitlin Campbell becoming the first LYC team since 1982 to win the Midget Bowl at the JSALIS Pixel Championship with a near perfect score.  READ MORE


 

LYC Members Participate in 2011

Fastnet Race

August 14-17, 2011

Plymouth, UK

 

   Carina rounds Fastnet Rock. 

   Photo courtesy the Royal Ocean Racing Club

 

Two LYC members competed in the 2011 Fastnet Race, one of the world’s premiere offshore races.  The Fastnet is a 608-mile race that starts off the Isle of Wight in England, heads west through the Irish Sea to Fastnet Rock off the southwest coast of Ireland, then back through treacherous seas and currents to the finish line off Plymouth, England.  Rich du Moulin raced aboard Rives Potts’s McCurdy and Rhodes designed 48-footer Carina.  After placing second in the Transatlantic Race, Carina would not be denied in the Fastnet, besting 64 other boats to win the IRC-2 class and placing fifth overall out of over 275 teams.  Colin McGranahan sailed aboard the chartered J/122 Oojah and after a tough slog out to Fastnet Rock, ground back significant distance to place 35th in IRC-2.  ResultsREAD MORE for a race recap from Rich du Moulin.


 

LYC Sailors Take Podium Spots at

Buzzards Bay Regatta

August 5-7, 2011
New Bedford, MA

Reinier Eenkema van Dijk (5747) heads to the offset mark with eventual regatta winner Esteban Forrer hot on his heels.  Photo courtesy Fran Grenon/Spectrum Photo

 

Several LYC sailors, including a large contingent of LYC juniors, competed in the 2011 Buzzards Bay Regatta, hosted by New Bedford YC.  The winds steadily built all weekend, with light air becoming 8-10 knots on Friday, 12-15 knots on Saturday and 20-30 knots on Sunday, which combined with driving rain, prevented the junior teams from competing on the final day.  Ted Ferrarone with crew Jesse Falsone placed third in the 505 division, which was the class’s East Coast Championship.  Reinier Eenkema van Dijk with crew Spencer McDonough placed second out of 153 Club 420s, with Harry Koeppel and crew Katherine Wasynczuk placing 10th.  Other LYC teams competing in 420s included John and Thomas Gallagher (22nd), Casey Klingler and Julia Rew (43rd), Claudia Taselaar and Alexandra Liggins (60th), Drew and Nick Gallagher (65th), Ian and Andrew Brown (129th) and Lucy Hadley and Matt Bialo (132nd).  Four other juniors competed in the 92-boat Laser Radial class: Andrew Schlegel (21st), Lou Magarelli (27th), Stephen Clarke (66th) and Laura Lubben (71st).  Results

 


 

Jason Carroll Wins Two European

Melges 32 Events

July 17, 2011-August 5, 2011

Malcesine, Italy and Palma de Mallorca, Spain

 

Argo sails along the shore in Malcesine, Italy.

  

Jason Carroll and his team aboard Argo are showing good pace prior to the Melges 32 class’s upcoming world championship in September.  After winning the class’s national championship earlier this summer, Carroll and crew traveled to Malcesine, Italy for the fourth regatta of the Audi Sailing Series, besting a 25-boat fleet by 12 points.  2009 world champion and LYC member Pieter Taselaar and his team aboard Bliksem finished 11th.  Results.  Three weeks later, Argo traveled to Mallorca, site of the class’s 2011 World Championship and for the prestigious Copa del Rey Audi Mapfre.  Carroll led the event from the first race and never looked back, winning by seven points.  Results.

 

Carroll (bottom right) and crew receiving their first place trophy from the King Juan Carlos I and Queen Sofia of Spain (far left).

 


Olin Stephens Inducted Into Inaugural Class at National Sailing Hall of Fame

August 2, 2011

Annapolis, MD

 

Former LYC member and legendary sailboat designer Olin J. Stephens II was named to the National Sailing Hall of Fame’s inaugural class along with 14 other American sailing icons.  Stephens, whose father was Vice Commodore of LYC from 1931 to 1932, was a junior member of LYC along with his brother Roderick, Jr., where they raced Six Meters for several years.  Stephens made his mark as a young yacht designer with a 52-footer named Dorade, which won the 1931 Transatlantic Race (by four days on corrected time) and the Fastnet Race, leading to a tickertape parade down Broadway upon the brothers’ return from England.  Stephens later founded the successful yacht design firm Sparkman & Stephens, and is known as the designer of one-design boats such as the Lightning and the Blue Jay, as well as current LYC classes such as the Shields and the Interclub.  Stephens, who passed away in 2008 at the age of 100, will be posthumously inducted on October 23, 2011 at San Diego YC.  2011 inductees and a profile of Olin Stephens.

 


Junior Sailors Achieve Success At Home

and Abroad

July, 2011

 

   Reinier Eenkema van Dijk (USA) leads the Swiss team around

   the leeward mark at Youth Worlds

 

LYC’s top junior sailors have been traveling the globe all summer, highlighted by Reinier Eenkema van Dijk becoming the first LYC junior sailor to ever compete at the ISAF Youth World Championship.  READ MORE

 


113th Race Week Features New Classes, New Event

July 16-24, 2011
Larchmont, NY

   The team racing for the Long Island Sound Challenge Cup was

   tightly contested.     Photo by Howie McMichael


Race Week may be getting older, but it’s constantly reinventing itself. The 113th edition featured the first ever Long Island Sound Challenge Cup Team Race, with six yacht clubs from around the country team racing in Ideal 18s, which was won by the host club. Sailors competed in 20 classes aboard 630 boats over the course of eight days, while copious amounts of Ben and Jerry’s and Mt. Gay Rum kept sailors cool during a nasty heatwave that made 2011 Race Week largely a light air affair. READ MORE.

 


LYC Members Place in Marblehead-Halifax Race

July 14, 2011

Halifax, NS

 

   Aurora blasts off the starting line of the 2011 Marblehead-Halifax 

   Race.     Photo courtesy Craig Davis.

 

Gus Carlson’s Reichel Pugh 66 Aurora was one of three boats to break the 27-year old course record in the 2011 Marblehead to Halifax Race, completing the 363-mile course in 33 hours behind strong southeast and southwest winds.  On corrected time, Aurora won its division in ORR and placed fifth in its class under the IRC rating rule.  Aurora also placed second overall for the Chelsea Clock Trophy for best combined score between the 2011 Annapolis-Newport and Marblehead-Halifax Races and second overall for the Olin Stephens Trophy for best combined score between the 2010 Bermuda Race and the 2011 Halifax Race.  Carlson had US Sailing President Gary Jobson aboard for the race to film an ESPN special on the race to be aired this fall, as well as LYC winter sailing legend Steve Benjamin.  LYC members Carl Ordemann and Roger King sailed aboard former member Harry Bird’s 45-foot ketch Bluebird, placing second in the PHRF Cruising class.  Race website and blog reports from Aurora.

 


 

LYC Sailors Complete Transatlantic

Race Odyssey

June 26-July 15, 2011
Lizard Point, UK

   Carina wins the start of IRC 4 on June 26 in Newport. 

   Photo courtesy MediaProNewport 

 

Four LYC members completed the 2,975-mile Transatlantic Race from Newport, RI to  the Lizard Point in South Cornwall (UK).  The 2011 edition of the race was marked by ideal conditions for the first half of the race, followed by a high pressure system that caused a mid-Atlantic parking lot 600 miles from the finish line.  Rich, Ed, and Mark duMoulin raced in IRC Class 4 on Carina, a 48-foot McCurdy & Rhodes sloop owned and skippered by Rives Potts, and led the fleet across the ocean for the first two thirds of the race until getting stuck in the Azores high.  As the front of the fleet parked, the trailing end of the fleet was able to catch up, causing the race to effectively restart only a few hundred miles from the finish line, wiping out Carina’s massive lead, and allowing a slower competitor to correct out ahead of Carina by an hour to win IRC 4 after the 19.5-day journey.  Ed Briganti crewed on Lawrence Huntington’s Ker 50 Snow Lion in IRC 3, finishing third in its class.   George David’s custom 100-footer Rambler established a new course record, finishing in less than seven days, an average speed of approximately 16 knots for the entire race.  Results and race website

Click here for Rich duMoulin's thoughts on the race.

 


Pieter Taselaar Wins Inaugural Viper

Atlantic Coast Championship

June 24-26, 2011

Newport, RI

 

   Bliksem (blue spinnaker) surges downwind at the front of the pack,

   with Vicious Panda (neon yellow spinnaker) on their heels.

   Photo courtesy Cory Silken


Pieter Taselaar and his team aboard Bliksem captured the first ever Viper 640 Atlantic Coast Championship, part of the EFG Bank Pan American Viper Championship and Bacardi Newport Sailing Week.  Taselaar, with crew Jeremy Wilmot and George Peet, was first or second in six of the seven races in the 29-boat fleet, the only aberration being an 11th in Race 4, which was won by LYC members Peter Beardsley and David Owen board Vicious Panda.  Peter Bauer, Jim King and Cam McKnight also competed in the Viper class.  Results.

 

   Taselaar and team with the brand new ACC perpetual trophy. 

   Photo courtesy Cory Silken

 


 

H.L. DeVore Wins Shields District Championship

June 25-26, 2011

Larchmont, NY

 

    The Shields fleet spreads across the course in search of wind at

    the 2011 District Championship.  Photo by Maureen Koeppel.

 

H.L. DeVore and crew won the hotly contested Shields District Championship, with only six points separating the top nine boats, and the top three boats being tied on points.  After retiring after the finish of Race 1 due to contact with the race committee boat at the finish, DeVore's two wins in four races broke the tie and won the title.  Among the 14 boats in attendance were teams from Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club and the newly re-established Indian Harbor YC Shields fleet.  John Weed and the LYC race committee ran three close races in a shifty northeasterly on Saturday, after which the fleet enjoyed a party on the wing dock until dusk. Sunday's sole race saw a light southerly in which DeVore was able to hold onto an early lead.  Results

 

    DeVore and his team aboard Mermaid (231) round the leeward

    mark ahead of runners up Com Crocker and Dual Macintyre (23). 

    Photo by Maureen Koeppel.

 


LYC Sailors Have Success at

Block Island Race Week

June 20-24, 2011

Block Island, RI

   Roger Widmann’s Quintessence (blue and yellow spinnaker) leads

   the Swan 42 class in Race 1.  Photo courtesy Karen Ryan 

 

LYC sailors overcame fog and light air at the Storm Trysail Club’s biennial Block Island Race Week to post podium finishes.  Julian Croxall, co-skippering his J/105 Jouster with 2009 North American champion Bruce Stone, placed second overall in the 13-boat class, with Commodore Carl Olsson’s Morning Glory finishing fourth with Cam McKnight aboard.  Jamie Anderson skippered the Express 37 Troubador to third overall in IRC 4, with Ward Young, Pete Lelek, Lucas Marrero and Annie Anderson aboard, while Patrick Slattery sailed on Soulmates, which was fifth in IRC 4.  Bill Baxter’s Abbott 33 Pirate finished 8th in PHRF 4.  Roger Widmann’s Quintessence finished 12th in the Swan 42 class.  Chad Corning was aboard Larry Dickie’s new Ker 43 Ptarmigan, which won IRC 2 and a Rolex Submariner watch for having the best overall performance in the IRC fleet.  Several LYC members also participated as members of the race and protest committees.  Results and event website

 


 

Jason Carroll’s Argo Wins

Melges 32 National Championship

June 9-12, 2011

Rye, NY

 

    Argo extends its lead in Friday’s light air. 

   Photo courtesy Joy Dunigan/Melges 32 class

 

Jason Carroll’s Melges 32 Argo dominated the class’s 2011 national championship, which was hosted by American YC.  Carroll’s team, which included LYC member Chad Corning, won five of the first six races and never looked back, accumulating enough of a lead to allow them to sit out the final race.  The regatta featured a variety of conditions, with a light and shifty northerly on day 1, to a 20-25 knot easterly on day 2, followed by more moderate conditions on the final day.  This is Carroll’s first overall win in the class after a series of other podium finishes.  Results

 

    Carroll and Corning (white shirts, white hats with the rest of the

    argonauts and their national championship trophies. 

    Photo courtesy Joy Dunigan/Melges 32 class

 


 

LYC Juniors Finish Spring Circuit with International Success

Spring 2011

   Opti sailor Elizabeth Hansen (middle) with her teammates at the

   International Easter Regatta in Holland.

 

LYC’s top junior sailors had an active spring, competing in regattas from San Francisco to Holland, Chile to Italy.  Apart from the travel circuit, five LYC teams were selected to compete at the U.S. Youth Sailing Championship, to be held in August in Newport. 

READ MORE.

 


 

Viper 640 Fleet Debuts at LYC’s Annual Memorial Day Regatta

May 28-29, 2011

Larchmont, NY

 

Viper 640s approach the windward mark on Saturday

 

Forty-seven one design boats in six classes competed in the annual LYC Memorial Day Regatta, highlighted by the debut of LYC’s newest fleet, the Viper 640.  With 16 Vipers on the line, including sailors from Canada, Bermuda and the UK, the class was the largest at this year’s event, and was won by LYC member Pieter Taselaar over fellow LYC members Peter Beardsley and David Owen.  LYC member Ted Ferrarone with crew Doug McKeige won the 10-boat 505 class, Com Crocker and Dual Macintyre won the eight-boat Shields division, the Marx brothers bested six other Etchells and Howard T. Howard took home the S-Boat title.  Results.


 

LYC Sailors Excel in Around

Block Island Race

May 27-29, 2011

Larchmont, NY

 

Dragonfly reaches toward the south shore of Long Island shortly after the start of the 2011 Block Island Race.  Photo courtesy Allen Clark/photoboat.com

 

LYC sailors had a hand in some of the top finishes in the 66th annual Block Island Race, sponsored by the Storm Trysail Club.  Colin McGranahan’s J/130 Dragonfly won the IRC 45 division by over an hour on corrected time, placing ninth overall in the 44-boat IRC class.  Andrew Weiss’s J/122 Christopher Dragon placed second in the IRC 40 division and third overall in IRC, winning the Tuna Trophy for the best combined score in the Edlu and Block Island Races.  Rich du Moulin was the watch captain aboard Rives Potts’s custom 48-footer Carina, with sons Ed and Mark aboard, winning the IRC 35 division, along with the George Lauder Trophy for best performance by a vintage yacht, and the Commodore Grail’s Trophy for best corrected time in IRC below 1.08.  Results.


 

LYC Sailors Excel at the 2011

Robie Pierce Regatta

May 19-22, 2011
Rye, NY

   Sara Everhart-Skeels , Christy Padin and Teresa Laughlin lead

   the fleet down the run and into the fog at the women’s regatta.

 

For the third annual Robie Pierce One Design Regatta, co-hosts American YC and Larchmont YC added a new twist:  the world’s first all-women’s disabled sailing event, with seven teams from the U.S. and Canada, was held the day before the three-day main event. 

READ MORE.

Amazing Video Footage

 


LYC Teams Sweep Major Edlu Awards

May 14, 2011

Larchmont, NY

 

   Peter Bauer (second from left) accepts the trophy for first overall

   in the PHRF class from the race committee

 

LYC teams won the overall IRC and PHRF titles in the 56th annual Edlu Race, a 32-mile day race from LYC to Eaton’s Neck and back.  Peter Bauer’s Hinckley 38 Bonzer recorded the best corrected time of the 51 boats in the race to win the Edlu Trophy, and also won the Wilfred Kluss Trophy for the best corrected time in the PHRF class.  Buttons Padin, driving Commodore Carl Olsson’s J/105 Morning

Glory, won the 24-boat IRC class and the Nyala Trophy despite being the smallest boat in IRC.  READ MORE

 


LYC Wins 2011 Cedar Point Challenge Cup

May 14, 2011

Westport, CT

 

   LYC brings the cup back to Larchmont.  From left to right: row

   1: Cardwell Potts, Peter Beardsley, Jay Rhame.  Row 2: Parker Shinn,

   Lily Beck, Markus Edegran, Lukas Edegran, Katie Murphy.  Not

   pictured: John & Molly Baxter, Doug Lynn

 

LYC won the Cedar Point Challenge Cup for the first time in nine years, besting defending champion Cedar Point YC, New York YC and Riverside YC in the interclub challenge.  The teams competed for a 100-year old sterling silver trophy with the scores in team racing, match racing and fleet racing combined to determine the overall winner.  John & Molly Baxter, Jay Rhame and Katie Murphy, and Parker Shinn and Lily Beck, dominated the team racing in Vanguard 15s, going undefeated through the double round robin.  Cardwell Potts and Peter Beardsley teamed up to match race Flying Scots, going undefeated through the two round robins before falling to UK Olympic match racer Barry Parkin of Riverside YC 2-1 in the finals.  Brothers Lukas and Markus Edegran returned from the US Naval Academy to team with Doug Lynn to compete in Lasers in fleet racing.  Results.   


 

Larchmont Frostbiters Place 1-2 at

Interclub National Championship

April 16-17, 2011

Winthrop, MA

  John and Molly Baxter (sail 66, background) beat into a treacherous

  easterly on Saturday    Photo by Sue Hardy.

 

Nine LYC teams traveled north to Winthrop, Massachusetts over the weekend to compete for the 2011 IC Nationals.  Long-time LYC winter sailors Paul-Jon Patin and Felicity Ryan won their first-ever IC nationals in nearly 20 attempts, besting LYC sailors and two-time national champions John & Molly Baxter in very breezy conditions. 

READ MORE.

 


 

Spring Invitational Returns to

Larchmont Model Yacht Club

April 2, 2011
Larchmont, NY


After a five-year hiatus, the Larchmont Model YC Spring Invitational regatta was held off the front docks of the Club on April 2, 2011. Sixteen CR-914 model boat sailors gathered under the direction of Regatta Chairman, David Graves to sail on a beautiful, sunny day. The boats are modeled after International America’s Cup Class yachts and have a remote control to direct steering and positioning of sails. READ MORE.

 


 

Clay Bischoff and Lily Beck Win

Stanley Bell Memorial Regatta

March 19-20, 2011
Larchmont, NY

 

   Regatta winners Clay Bischoff and Lily Beck (bow 01) round the
   weather mark on the tail of Parker Shinn and Meaghan Gragg
   from San Diego YC (bow 69).  Photo by Howie McMichael

 

The Stanley Bell Regatta is a sign of spring for LYC’s winter racers.  Warmer weather lures sailors off ski slopes, testing their mettle against the hardier half of the Interclub fleet, who have refined their skills in January and February and have ice water in their veins (and sometimes their sailing boots) to show for it.  READ MORE.

 


Jason Carroll’s Argo Scores

Top Finishes in Miami

February 12-13, March 4-6, 2011
Miami, FL

   Carroll and team blast downwind in the Melges 32. 

   Photo courtesy Joy Dunigan/Melges 32 class

Jason Carroll’s Argo program achieved two significant results in the Melges 32 and Melges 20 classes this winter in the waters off Miami, Florida.  Carroll teamed  with Cameron Appleton and Anthony Kotoun for his first ever regatta, in the Melges 20, at the class’s Winter Championship sailed in Biscayne Bay.  Argo rocketed up the learning curve to finish in second place in the 24-boat fleet.  Results  

Just a few weeks later the Melges 32 fleet gathered for their Miami Championship. A star-studded 20-boat fleet was on hand for, the breezy, wavy event.  After adjusting to a new boat, the team recovered to win three of the final four races to finish second overall.   Results

Team Argo will contest the Melges 32 National Championship in the waters off Larchmont in early June before moving on to the European circuit for the remainder of the 2011 season.


LYC Juniors Have Success at

Club 420 Midwinters

February 19-21, 2011
Jensen Beach, FL

Several LYC juniors traveled to Florida’s Atlantic Coast for the 2011 Club 420 Midwinter Championship, held at the U.S. Sailing Center of Martin County.  In light but steady breezes, LYC junior, Reinier Eenkema van Dijk, teamed with cousin Martin to place third in the 77-boat fleet, only six points out of first in the 12-race regatta.  Casey Klingler sailed with Julia Rew, from New Jersey, and finished seventh, making the duo the highest placing female team.  Sisters Claudia and Amanda Taselaar finished 18th, third among female teams.  Markus Edegran and Nick Gallagher finished 39th.  Results

 


Larchmont Yacht Club Becomes Founding Member of the National Sailing Center &

Hall of Fame

February 14, 2011
Annapolis, MD

 

The Board of Trustees of the Larchmont Yacht Club voted to become a Founding Member of the National Sailing Center & Hall of Fame in Annapolis, Maryland. Larchmont Yacht Club, joining other prestigious yacht clubs in the United States, including New York Yacht Club, St. Francis Yacht Club, Annapolis Yacht Club, Eastport (Annapolis) Yacht Club, San Diego Yacht Club, Southern Yacht Club, Bay Head Yacht Club, Mantoloking Yacht Club, Nantucket Yacht Club and the Carolina Yacht Club, in supporting the National Sailing Center & Hall of Fame as it moves forward to construct new facilities in Annapolis destined to become "a home for the Sport of Sailing" in the United States.

Larchmont Yacht Club, founded in 1880, and located on Western Long Island Sound in Larchmont, New York, has a long and successful tradition of yachting and yacht racing, fostering generations of sailors who have and who continue to excel in sailing. Commodore Carl Olsson confirmed that “sailing and competitive racing at the Larchmont Yacht Club prevails as a way of life today as it did 131 years ago and the Club is proud to support the National Sailing Center & Hall of Fame as a Founding Member in the spirit of that tradition.” For more information, please visit the National Sailing Center & Hall of Fame’s website.



 

LYC Juniors Compete for Spots on US Youth World Team; Reinier Eenkema van Dijk Qualifies for Youth World Championship

January 15-17, 2011

Houston, TX

Reinier Eenkema van Dijk, Markus Edegran and Nick Gallagher occupy the three spots on the right side of the podium at the Youth World Qualifier.  Photo courtesy US Sailing

 

Five LYC juniors traveled to Houston YC to compete against the best American junior sailors at the winner-take-all qualifying regatta for 2011 ISAF Youth World Championship, and all five juniors finished on the podium.  Reinier Eenkema van Dijk won the International 420 division in the boys doublehanded class with crew Spencer McDonough from Indian Harbor YC, and will become the first-ever LYC junior sailor to compete at the Youth World Championship, to be held July 7-16 in Zadar, Croatia.  Markus Edegran and Nick Gallagher finished third in the boys International 420 division, and brothers Andrew and Matthew Mollerus finished third in the 29er class for the doublehanded skiff division.  READ MORE.


 

LYC Juniors Have Successful Start

to Winter Circuit

Winter 2011

 

   Sisters Claudia and Amanda Taselaar blast upwind at International

   420 Worlds.  Photo courtesy Matias Capizzano

 

While most junior sailors in the northeast have put their boats away for the winter, several LYC juniors have been traveling to regattas in warmer climates across the globe, from the southern United States to the southern hemisphere, including three world championships over Christmas vacation.  READ MORE.